Example ContractsClausesAbandonment Notice
[…] Notice. All notices will be in writing and served by electronic transmission to the addresses shown below, until notification of a change of such addresses. All such notices shall be deemed delivered on the date initiated.

NOTICE. 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) provides: An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that -(A) is made-(i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and # solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or # is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal. Accordingly, the Awardee has the right to disclose in confidence trade secrets to Federal, State, and local government officials, or to an attorney, for the sole purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law. The Awardee also has the right to disclose trade secrets in a document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, but only if the filing is made under seal and protected from public disclosure. Nothing in this Agreement is intended to conflict with 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) or create liability for disclosures of trade secrets that are expressly allowed by 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b).

Notice.